Pulse News: Young Achievers Awards Nominees 2018 Announced

Share

The finalists for the 2018 Young Achievers Awards were announced at the official awards nominees unveiling dinner ceremony held at Kampala Serena Hotel on 1st August.

Over 300 applications were submitted from all over the country, with only five nominees making it to each of the nine categories

Speaking at the event, Humphrey Nabimanya, the Team Leader & Founder of Reach A Hand Uganda (RAHU) said “This year’s judging process was intensive and I am glad that this year’s set of judges, who used their set skills, and experience, toiled until the very best of each category was chosen to move onto the next stage as we head closer to the award night this August,”

The awards show will have a special category of three selected outstanding individuals who have played a fundamental role in transforming lives of young people in Uganda. These are; Lifetime Achievement Award, Hero/Heroine Award and the Star Hall of Fame Award.

MTNPulse has learnt that the Awards gala will take place on August 18th and our fellow Pulser Canary Mugume was nominated under the category of “Young Achievers Award for Media and Journalism”

List for Nominees Of the 2018 Young Achievers Awards

The Nominees for the Young Achievers Awards for Innovation & ICT are

  • Phylis Kyomuhendo:  Co founder, mSCAN
  • Andrew Mugerwa: Founder , MyLib App
  • Jacqueline Mutumba: CEO Digi Health Ltd
  • Julius Naika: CEO Naika Group
  • Brian Gitta: Co founder Matibabu

The Nominees for the Young Achievers Awards for Social Entreprenuership are

  • Richard Kalungi: Founder, Home Doctors Uganda
  • Andrew Musoke: Founder, Gifted Hands
  • Monica Nyiraguhabwa: Executive Director, Girl Up Initiative Uganda
  • Moses Nkesiga: Director, BriMos Legal Advocacy
  • Stephen Katende: Team Leader, Kisoboka Africa

The Nominees for the Young Achievers Awards for Farming & Agro Processing are

  • Fiona Rukwanzi: Founder, Nyunya
  • Bazil mwotta: Founder, AgroDuuka
  • Jean Oyait: Founder, Akellobanker
  • Edward Mukiibi: Founder, Developing Innivation in school Cultivation
  • Khamutima Tumwebaze: Founder, Young Farmer’s Champions Network

The Nominees for the Young Achievers Awards for Business are

  • Ronald Hakiza: Founder, UgaBus
  • Samson Wambuzi: Co founder Yiya Engineering Solutions
  • Campus Bee
  • Muhammed Sekatawa: Responsible Suppliers Uganda ltd
  • Natalie Bitature: Co founder Musana

The Nominees for the Young Achievers Awards for Fashion are

  • Charles Mulumba: Creative Director Brand MulC Ug
  • Anita Beryl: Founder Beryl Qouture
  • Christabel kente:  Founder Kente Haute couture
  • Juliana Nasasira: Founder Kwesh
  • Kennedy Zziwa: Founder Hair By Zziwa

The Nominees for the Young Achievers Awards for Performing Arts are

  • Eddy Kenzo
  • Ivan Mulumba
  • H2C Dance Group
  • Felix Byaruhanga
  • Rehema Namakula

The Nominees for the Young Achievers Awards for Outstanding Sports Personality are

  • David Emong: Uganda’s first Paralympics medalist
  • She cranes (7s):  Rugby
  • Douglas smith:  Founder Ibanda Young Stars Soccer Acadermy
  • Joshua kiprui Cheptegai: Athlete
  • Ivan Magomu: Rugby

The Nominees for the Young Achievers Awards for Media and Journalism are

  • Allan Daren Kyeyune: Sports journalist
  • Peter Malinz Kasadha: Founder, Digest Africa
  • Canary Mugume: Journalist, Next Media
  • Abaas Mpindi:  The Media Challenge Initiative Challenge
  • Raymond Mujuni: Journalist, Next Media

The Nominees for the Young Achievers Awards for Film and Photography are

  • Edgar Kwesiga:  Creative Director, Spire Brand & Creative Agency
  • Richard Mulindwa: Movie Producer, writer, Director
  • Oscar Ntege: Photographer
  • Beohrts Beard: A creative photography and cinematography
  • Stuart Tibaweswa: Photographer