Pulse News: Kenya Vice President William Ruto Graces Young Achievers Awards Ceremony 2018 Edition

Kenya Vice president William Ruto on Saturday graced the highly anticipated Young Achievers Awards, an awards ceremony organized to appreciate and recognize youth who are successful in different fields in Uganda.

Ruto who was in Uganda for a three day state visit, was escorted to the event by Prime Minister Dr. Ruhakana Rugunda who represented the President of Uganda H.E Yoweri Kaguta Museveni. William Ruto was also given the Lifetime Achievement Award at the ceremony.

Speaking at the event, Vice President William Ruto said “I have come to learn that enterprise and creativity pays more therefore Africa must learn to support and celebrate their own”

The event kicked off at exactly 8pm and was hosted by Uganda’s top comedian Salvador and NBS TV’s duo Raymond Mujuni and Anita Fabiola.

There were performances from the Ghetto kids and the Mafia crooner “Fik Fameica” who is enjoying the lime light in the entertainment industry.

Here is the full list of winners;

Innovation and ICT category — Brian Gitta, CEO and Co-Founder Matibabu

Business category — Nataliey Bitature, Co-Founder, Musana

Social entrepreneurship category — Andrew Musoke, Founder, Initiator and CEO, Gifted Hands Network

Media and journalism excellence category — Raymond Mujuni, Journalist, Next Media Services

Outstanding sports personality category— She Cranes, Rugby 7s Team

Farming and Agro-Processing category— Jean Onyati, Founder & CEO, Akellobanker

Fashion Category –- Anita Beryl, Founder, Beryl Qouture

Nominees for the Performing Arts category — Eddy Kenzo, Musician.

Film and photography category — Richard Mulindwa, Movie Producer, Writer, Director

 

Pulse News: Young Achievers Awards Nominees 2018 Announced

The finalists for the 2018 Young Achievers Awards were announced at the official awards nominees unveiling dinner ceremony held at Kampala Serena Hotel on 1st August.

Over 300 applications were submitted from all over the country, with only five nominees making it to each of the nine categories

Speaking at the event, Humphrey Nabimanya, the Team Leader & Founder of Reach A Hand Uganda (RAHU) said “This year’s judging process was intensive and I am glad that this year’s set of judges, who used their set skills, and experience, toiled until the very best of each category was chosen to move onto the next stage as we head closer to the award night this August,”

The awards show will have a special category of three selected outstanding individuals who have played a fundamental role in transforming lives of young people in Uganda. These are; Lifetime Achievement Award, Hero/Heroine Award and the Star Hall of Fame Award.

MTNPulse has learnt that the Awards gala will take place on August 18th and our fellow Pulser Canary Mugume was nominated under the category of “Young Achievers Award for Media and Journalism”

List for Nominees Of the 2018 Young Achievers Awards

The Nominees for the Young Achievers Awards for Innovation & ICT are

  • Phylis Kyomuhendo:  Co founder, mSCAN
  • Andrew Mugerwa: Founder , MyLib App
  • Jacqueline Mutumba: CEO Digi Health Ltd
  • Julius Naika: CEO Naika Group
  • Brian Gitta: Co founder Matibabu

The Nominees for the Young Achievers Awards for Social Entreprenuership are

  • Richard Kalungi: Founder, Home Doctors Uganda
  • Andrew Musoke: Founder, Gifted Hands
  • Monica Nyiraguhabwa: Executive Director, Girl Up Initiative Uganda
  • Moses Nkesiga: Director, BriMos Legal Advocacy
  • Stephen Katende: Team Leader, Kisoboka Africa

The Nominees for the Young Achievers Awards for Farming & Agro Processing are

  • Fiona Rukwanzi: Founder, Nyunya
  • Bazil mwotta: Founder, AgroDuuka
  • Jean Oyait: Founder, Akellobanker
  • Edward Mukiibi: Founder, Developing Innivation in school Cultivation
  • Khamutima Tumwebaze: Founder, Young Farmer’s Champions Network

The Nominees for the Young Achievers Awards for Business are

  • Ronald Hakiza: Founder, UgaBus
  • Samson Wambuzi: Co founder Yiya Engineering Solutions
  • Campus Bee
  • Muhammed Sekatawa: Responsible Suppliers Uganda ltd
  • Natalie Bitature: Co founder Musana

The Nominees for the Young Achievers Awards for Fashion are

  • Charles Mulumba: Creative Director Brand MulC Ug
  • Anita Beryl: Founder Beryl Qouture
  • Christabel kente:  Founder Kente Haute couture
  • Juliana Nasasira: Founder Kwesh
  • Kennedy Zziwa: Founder Hair By Zziwa

The Nominees for the Young Achievers Awards for Performing Arts are

  • Eddy Kenzo
  • Ivan Mulumba
  • H2C Dance Group
  • Felix Byaruhanga
  • Rehema Namakula

The Nominees for the Young Achievers Awards for Outstanding Sports Personality are

  • David Emong: Uganda’s first Paralympics medalist
  • She cranes (7s):  Rugby
  • Douglas smith:  Founder Ibanda Young Stars Soccer Acadermy
  • Joshua kiprui Cheptegai: Athlete
  • Ivan Magomu: Rugby

The Nominees for the Young Achievers Awards for Media and Journalism are

  • Allan Daren Kyeyune: Sports journalist
  • Peter Malinz Kasadha: Founder, Digest Africa
  • Canary Mugume: Journalist, Next Media
  • Abaas Mpindi:  The Media Challenge Initiative Challenge
  • Raymond Mujuni: Journalist, Next Media

The Nominees for the Young Achievers Awards for Film and Photography are

  • Edgar Kwesiga:  Creative Director, Spire Brand & Creative Agency
  • Richard Mulindwa: Movie Producer, writer, Director
  • Oscar Ntege: Photographer
  • Beohrts Beard: A creative photography and cinematography
  • Stuart Tibaweswa: Photographer